Skip to main content
'''Charles Dudley Warner''' (September 12, 1829 – October 20, 1900) was an American essayist, novelist, and friend of Mark Twain, with whom he co-authored the novel ''The Gilded Age: A Tale of Today''.
Imagesize| caption = Warner in 1897
Birth name| pseudonym =
Birth date{{birth date|mf=yes|1829|9|12}}
Birth placePlainfield, Massachusetts, U.S.
Death date{{death date and age|mf=yes|1900|10|20|1829|9|12}}
Death placeHartford, Connecticut, U.S.
OccupationWriter, editor
NationalityAmerican
SignatureSignature of Charles Dudley Warner.jpg
Notable works''The Gilded Age: A Tale of Today'', ''Library of the World's Best Literature.''
share Share
favorite Favorite

219
RESULTS

Media Type
214
texts
5
audio
Availability
219
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
24
public domain
19
google book
16
great deal
13
good deal
12
book search
12
young man
More right-solid
Collection
201
American Libraries
5
Books from the Digital Library of India
5
eBooks and Texts
4
European Libraries
4
The LibriVox Free Audiobook Collection
4
Universal Library
More right-solid
Creator
153
charles dudley warner
32
mark twain, charles dudley warner
4
charles dudley warner, hamilton wright mabie, lucia isabella gilbert runkle, george h. warner, edward cornelius towne
3
charles dudley warner, hamilton wright mabie, john william cunliffe, lucia isabella gilbert runkle, warner library, george h warner
3
mark twain and charles dudley warner
2
charles dudley warner , hamilton wright mabie , lucia isabella gilbert runkle, george h warner, e c towne
More right-solid
Language
215
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid